CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sun Aug 18, 2019 6:07 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2019 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 2:13 pm
Posts: 3
Hello,

is this possible to install the Codesys V3 programming system with another Codesys system (Wago ecockpit, Schneider SoMachine, ...)
on the same PC?
Without problems?

Thank you for your answer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2019 5:22 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:18 am
Posts: 163
Hello,
I installed 3 versions : CODESYS V3, Eaton version (Xsoft-CODESYS-3 , Eurotherm + CoDeSys V2 and others CoDeSys V2 versions without problems.
A friend of mine is using CODESYS and Somachine without problems too.

BR


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2019 6:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:38 pm
Posts: 76
Just be careful with Codesys Gateway V3, install the single latest version preferably.

_________________
CfUnit is a free and opensource Unit testing framework for CODESYS
My profile on cForge


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 11, 2019 4:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:27 am
Posts: 3
Hello

I use e!Cockpit and Codesys 3 on the same PC without problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:39 pm
Posts: 25
Everyone else has already answered but... Yeah no problem. I use Eaton's 2.3 &3.5 version, the OG version, Wago Cockpit, and one for Wago in a 3.5 & 2.3 variety.

Now I don't know what differs between say Eaton's 3.5.10 and 3S's 3.5.10. After playing around loading Libraries and targets and copying folders I can specify say Eaton's XV300 as a target in 3S's Codesys. I can even load a project onto a system and it seems to run no problem for at least a half hour. However because I don't know how well that would work I put everything back the way it was before I started tinkering.

-one difference is that the Eaton version has an option for updating the Codesys version and the windows install where the 3S version does not. At least not in the same way/UI.

I have noticed that even though I have installed Eaton's software after 3S only the latest gateway runs. But that's a good tip from above to watch out for.

I also specifically prevent 2.3's gateway and software from running on start because I only need it for legacy reasons so I don't want it to run normally.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited