CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Aug 20, 2019 2:45 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 1:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:56 am
Posts: 23
Hello,
As far i know CODESYS still Can't Draw.
So that the programm Draw's
Like Line, circle, Arc etc

The basic command .


Has anyone a solution for that ??


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 4:00 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:41 pm
Posts: 149
using a trace may be a workaround.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:48 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:40 am
Posts: 109
Hello sir,
you can use the XY-Chart.

Best regards,
Marcel


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 7:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:56 am
Posts: 23
Thanks ! But i want to draw !!

I did it ones by drawing circles out of vieuw.
Dan if i want to schow them i moved them.
Nice with 20 of them but not with 200

And i think draw commands schould be the basic

Those chart are not always what you want.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:12 am
Posts: 59
It is impossible and I think never will be possible. Even if you success, it will be slow or difficult to maintain.

The project below uses one polygon to show the scene (all figures). A special technique is used to draw shapes and hide intermediate segments. I can not give a project, because comments in russian and it contains a special library. This library contains dynamic arrays. It is also in russian and it will be difficult for me to explain how it all works. Balls move around the scene. Also, it will be difficult for me to explain how the visualization works with dynamic arrays. They work in different threads, so they need to be synchronized.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:43 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:40 am
Posts: 109
Hello Reinier Geers,

Could you please be more specific about what you're trying to achieve?
What exactly is your use case and why doesn't it go beyond the currently available elements?

Best regards,
Marcel


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:56 am
Posts: 23
Marcel,
Quiet Simple. I want the software to draw. Not the Visulasation.
Now you have to draw somethink in the visulasation and than you kan change the shape in the software.

I want the software to draw.

So like Circle( 100, 100 , 50, 16#11FF5678 ) witch would make circle ( X , Y, Diametre , Color )


Line( X1,Y1,X2,Y2,Color )

So always miss the Basic thinks in codesys .


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 10:48 am
Posts: 227
Quote:
So always miss the Basic thinks in codesys .

Perhaps because the integrated CODESYS Visualization is meant to be a visualization, not a drawing tool. Nevertheless, if there are a good and useful ideas that help many users we will be pleased to put them onto our roadmap.

However, I have never heard this request so far...

_________________
Roland Wagner
Moderator


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:12 am
Posts: 59
If your PLC has access to the framebuffer, then you can create your own graphic library without using visualization. It works, I already did that but it is hard.

Requirements of this kind arise from the fact that the Codesys has very underdeveloped visualization. It is, for example, much worse than the EasyBuilder Pro from the Weintek. By the way, they have a similar opportunity (drawing component).
Things of some kind generally impossible to implement in Сodesys. That is why many examples in the store are very primitive. For example, it is impossible to implement the browsing of the archive history by day. In EasyBuilder Pro you can do that.
It is also impossible to develop a visualization with a multitude of superimposed components, since Codesys does not have tools for convenient work with them.
The implementation of the screen saver required considerable effort.

I do not know who made up the terms of reference, but they clearly have little understanding in the HMI development.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 11:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:56 am
Posts: 23
Hello Mr Wagner,
As far i know those who want somethink special don't use Visulazation form CODESYS because of his limits.
If visualization was ment to be visualization.. It should already be in it . I want to visulize what the machine is going to do .

I think i asked for it already at version 3.5P4.


and those commands are already in the visualization. So it only have to be accessable by the programm.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 12:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:56 am
Posts: 23
Hello Mr. Mezentsev,

I had a project with Easybilder. Easybuilder is not Easy. And complitly not flexable.

And i want to use one programm not 2.

If CODESYS would have the basic thinks, it would'n have his limits.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 4:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:12 am
Posts: 59
Yes, it is not easy but more powerfull as HMI IDE. You can see one example here. As you can see, I have skills in designing projects for panels.

That is why Weintek bought the Codesys 3.5 RTS (without Visualization) and has HMI panels that are programmed by two IDEs: Codesys and EasyBuilder Pro.

You can use Codesys Visualization only for very simple projects.

Quote:
And i want to use one programm not 2.

Everyone wants. But this is not always possible.

Quote:
If CODESYS would have the basic thinks, it would'n have his limits.

I see the limits, since my projects are more complicated than what the Codesys can do. More complicated for Codesys but not for EasyBuilder Pro which is also very far from modern requirements.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
Viacheslav Mezentsev wrote:
You can use Codesys Visualization only for very simple projects.


Well, yes. But if you really want to, you can still get CodeSys to look good.

For example a heating control project I'm currently working on. (not finished yet)
Those Charts are all made dynamically with X/Y coordinates and by drawing polygons ;)
For the 3rd Tab, you can see it's a bar chart and when the user hovers the mouse over a bar it shows the value of it and it highlights the bar.
This is by drawing a rectangle on X/Y and so on. So it's possible to make not only simple projects.
The thing you see at the bottom is also draggable and so on.
But of course I did all the drawing by myself.

I would really like that CodeSys makes it easier to draw in the future.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 3:00 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 1:24 pm
Posts: 181
Seems very beatiful.
How you add sound-player? With Native Control element?

_________________
Make CODESYS great again


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Draw Commands
PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
e.kislov wrote:
Seems very beatiful.
How you add sound-player? With Native Control element?


The Sound player is connected with our spotify account.
I'm using the official Spotify API to get all the data.
If you look closely, you will see that it looks almost the same as the windows spotify app. (The Layout)
Those buttons are just images with a click event ;)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited