CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
https://forum.codesys.com/

Can't connect with Beckhoff
https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=9411
Page 2 of 2

Author:  ph0010421 [ Tue Jan 08, 2019 9:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't connect with Beckhoff

Hello
You need to install 3.5.10.10 to get the necessary libraries.
1. Compiler version should be set to 3.5.10.10 (Project-->Project Settings)
2. Remove Visu references (not supported) and all the libs it brings in.
3. The EtherCAT task has got confused. Delete the EtherCAT task then Delete the Master, then 'Add Device' and add a 3.5.10.10 EtherCAT master. Don't try and manually add an EtherCAT task; it does it automatically. See screen shot.
Attachment:
Capture.PNG

4. Select NIC by network name rather than MAC ID

Regards
Paul

Author:  apakrat [ Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't connect with Beckhoff

ph0010421 wrote:
Please can you SaveAs 3.5.10.10

Hi ph0010421, I used to try convert it to 3.5.10.10 but it not work, the library is still the latest. I followed your step when add EtherCAT master but I don't know why he still outside the Maintask :| :| .
Here some file I save as 3.5.10.10. Sorry about late reply, I've been busy so far.
Btw, thanks for youe help, I very appreciate it.

Author:  ph0010421 [ Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't connect with Beckhoff

You hadn't made any of the changes I suggested, so I guess you didn't install 3.5.10.10 either?
Attached is a .project. If you didn't install 3.5.10.10 it will be missing libraries, but these can be downloaded with the 'Download Missing Library' button in the library manager.

I don't have the Beckhoff Device descriptions, so add these devices to the EtherCAT master manually.

ph

Author:  apakrat [ Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:01 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't connect with Beckhoff

I've installed v3.5.10.10 but everything didn't change.

Author:  ph0010421 [ Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't connect with Beckhoff

What does the log say now?
Does the browse show both NICs? Try selecting the other NIC and change to LAN B.
One this is downloaded, try a 'Scan for devices' from the etherCAT master context menu. What does that see?

Author:  apakrat [ Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:36 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't connect with Beckhoff

Hi ph0010421,
I don't know why but today when I was going to run the project to capture some pictures, it worked perfectly for me. This is the best way to begin a week.
Thanks for your help, I very appreciate it. Hope you guys have a nice week.

Author:  ph0010421 [ Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can't connect with Beckhoff

Great news :D

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/