CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:38 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:31 am
Posts: 6
I need help to record motor's x-y positions because trace only Y-axis

I installed X-Y chart of package ...

but happened some error

my array of x and y don't save any positions of G-code x-y

I used condition of xInterpolator (plc work flag) and SMC_Interpolator_0.bBusy(motion block's work flag)

I don't know what happen ?

please help me to solve the problem ... thanks a lot.

p.s. I take sample code from 2'nd application to change my code


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 5:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:41 pm
Posts: 64
If you don't wait until saving next sample, your system got no time to move. So you log every value with the same.


just run your code in a fast cycle task, where j is incremented every cycle and not in your loop.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:55 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3015
Hi,
you are using the interpolator and SoftMotion,
you could use SMC_GCodeViewer..
Guess this is covered by this example here:
https://store.codesys.com/cnc-3d-editor ... escription
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:31 am
Posts: 6
dFx wrote:
If you don't wait until saving next sample, your system got no time to move. So you log every value with the same.


just run your code in a fast cycle task, where j is incremented every cycle and not in your loop.


I use other method to record my position now...

It can record position except [0]'s position...

so u tell me other method that create new fast task and record position in the task can work in my condition?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2018 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:31 am
Posts: 6
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
you are using the interpolator and SoftMotion,
you could use SMC_GCodeViewer..
Guess this is covered by this example here:
https://store.codesys.com/cnc-3d-editor ... escription
BR
Edwin


I see the 3D editor of the package, But it does't show position row data...

only run the path ><


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited