CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:48 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:50 am
Posts: 3
Hello:


I'm starting with Codesys 3.5. SP13. I have installed tCodesys in windows 10 Home and when I try to simulate the proyect and make "login" , the system show this message:

"You are currently not authorized to perfom this operation on the device. Please enter the name and password of and user account which has got sufficient rights."

What should I do?

Thanks in advance.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 3:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:41 pm
Posts: 67
Had this popup before because I enabled security on my project/device -> Use the pass you defined.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:50 am
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply. But I do not have project security enabled. I have tested the same project in a virtual machine with windows 7 and the project is simulated and started correctly once you login. The message does not logically appear.

Thanks in advance.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:41 pm
Posts: 67
May you have previously locked your simulation device with a previous download ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 1:50 am
Posts: 3
No. I haven't locked my simulation. It's the first time that I try the simulation program.

Another suggestion please?

Thank you very much.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3018
Hi,
I would just start the plc on your CODESYS PC and login to this... this offers a lot more possibility in compare to the Simulation.
(Sure your project should then have Control Win or Control 64Bit Win plc in the device tree)
-> Update device by rightclick in the device tree to the plc
Then please do a scan of this local plc and login to this.(Control Win)

To remove the user management from your Simulation project - try to do:
rightclick in the device tree in the simualtion project and -> reset origin device

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 11:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 7:36 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,

I had the same issue, nearly gave up, anyways try this.

User: Administrator
PW: Administrator

Regards Thomas


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 7:16 pm
Posts: 1
Works, thank you...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited