CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Aug 20, 2019 6:54 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: MAC-address in project
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 11:27 am
Posts: 24
Hello everybody,

I was wondering if it is possible to get a MAC-address from a device.
I tried with the I&M0- function. I got 60 bytes of data but i don't know if the MAC-address is in it.
In what format do i get it anyway? Or are there other solutions to obtain a MAC-address from a device.

Thanks in advance!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3387
Hi,
which plc which version?

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 11:27 am
Posts: 24
I don't think the PLC type matters in this case.
It's more about the profinet slaves. And we use a lot of different ones.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3387
Hi,
you mean you want to get the information which pn devices has which mac address?

BR
Edwin


Last edited by Edwin Schwellinger on Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 11:27 am
Posts: 24
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
you mean you want to get the information which pn devices have which mac address?

BR
Edwin


Yes, correct :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:14 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3387
Hi,

ProfinetCommon Lib -> DCP_Identify function block


BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 11:27 am
Posts: 24
Thanks for the reply.
I checked the function block and it worked fine in Codesys SP12.
However, when i use the SP8 i get the error "not implemented".

So i assume this is only starting from SP12?


kind regards


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 10:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3387
yes this might be possible.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited