CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:48 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 9:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:52 pm
Posts: 14
Hi,

How can I edit the parameters of a library that is referenced in my library?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:22 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:02 pm
Posts: 257
In version 3 it is different than version 2 where you would just redefine the constant. You must open the library manager, open the library with the parameters, view the parameters. Now you can enter in your own value.

_________________
Scott Cunningham
KEB America, Inc.
www.kebblog.com
www.kebamerica.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 6:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:52 pm
Posts: 14
Dear Scott,

Thank you for your answer. But this does not work. As you can see in the picture below I have referenced MyLib1 library in MyLib2 library and the parameters from MyLib1 are not editable. Maybe it's a bug or maybe this is how is supposed to work, could not find anything in the Online Help.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2238
Hi,
you need to use the 'space key' on your Keyboard or make y double click by mouse
this make the line editable.
One mouse click is not enough ;-)
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:52 pm
Posts: 14
Hi Edwin,

I know that this is how is supposed to work.

In your example the value column is flagged as editable. If you look in my example the value column is flagged as not editable and I don't understant why.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2238
Hi,
my screenshot is from the project not from the library!
Add the library to the project and edit the paramter in the project project which is using your library.
Changing this in the library makes not really sense.
Chaning parameters in an library (which is in another library) is not supported. (like in your screenshot)

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 7:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 12:52 pm
Posts: 14
Thank you for your answer!

Quote:
Changing this in the library makes not really sense.


Actually it makes sense, at least in my case. For example, in my library I have a referenced the MySQL library from Store and I can't change the maximum number of rows which is given as a Parameter, because Codesys does not allow me to edit parameters of a library referenced by another library. But if it can't be done then I will try to find another solution.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited