CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Jul 22, 2017 1:57 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 5:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 2:43 pm
Posts: 18
Hi everyone,
I'm working on codesys V3.5.8 and I have this error message: "Connection denied by device: All available communication channels are already in use"
My plc is on a switch and it communicate with a touchscreen and I made a vizu, now I m not able to etablish a connection with this PLC
I can ping it, I can reach it with fttP://AdresseIP ; I can see the vizu and the touhcscreen still communicate with it
I saw on a board that I had to add this line in CODESYSCONTROL.cfg
[CmpChannelServer] Buffersize=1600000 MaxChannels=8
I added it at the end of the file but it's still not working
So if someone knows what I have to do
Many thanks in advance

Dom


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 6:27 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2011
Hi,

you should solve the root cause: Identify the program/application which does not release the channels
in a correct way.
First I would check in the plc shell which applications are connected:

Usually one of them does not close the communication channels in a proper way.
BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 6:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 2:43 pm
Posts: 18
Thank you for your quickanswer
It's since I've added the visu that I'm not able anymore to etablish a connection with my PLC, I make a trial with channel Info, it has worked 2 times and after the third time, I had this error message:
Attachment:
mix.png


But if I'm plug directly in my plc (so I unplug all the other devices), I can etablish a connection with it

Any other idea?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 8:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 2:43 pm
Posts: 18
I continue my investigation
I've a switch with 1 TS, My plc and the network, if I try to etablish a connection here, it doesn't work but if I unplug the network, it works
The weirdest thing? I changed nothing in my hardware configuration and before it was working without any problem
The only thing I change I change my codesys version to 3.5.7 to 3.5.8


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2017 9:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2011
Hi,
maybe these are are old bugs which have been already fixed in newer version.
Do you have the chance to update your runtime and CODESYS Development System to currrent version (3.5SP10Patchx).
BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited