CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Dec 10, 2019 6:56 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 5
Hello CodeSys Team,

I built a ModBus test-Server to test our Python Written Modbus Client. The test-Server needs special Adresses for Input registers and Holding registers. Unfortunately the manual settings at the mapped variables in the "Modbus TCP Slave Device E/A Abbild" does not really change the register addresses. I only can set them to a fix value for both (Input and Holding) in the "Allgemein" Settings.

But I need following addresses:

Holding register:
200 - 202
10400 - 10404

Input register:
100 - 103
10900 - 10910

How I can do this? In V2.3 i used to simply declare the Words at the given address.

I attached my project and a simple pymodbus script. In the current configuration it works - but I need the Holding register offset at address 200...

Thanks in advance for the help
Mario


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3564
Hi,
you could only specify the startadress:

Holding register:
200 - 202
10400 - 10404 - this is not possible to have gap, they are in one block

Input register:
100 - 103
10900 - 10910 - this is not possible to have gap here,, they are in one block

and I do not really understand why you need this.. just pimp you pyton to have this in one block either...?

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 12:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 5
Hi Edwin,

in need the two blocks to simulate 2 different ModBus Server our client needs to connect to. But if it is not possible I will make 2 ModBus-Test-Server.

But I cannot type the start adresses I need in the fields as you did. The program only accepts 100 as maximum in both fields?

Seems to me you have another version of the ModBus-Slave? I have this version:

Name: ModbusTCP Slave Device
Hersteller: 3S - Smart Software Solutions GmbH
Kategorien: ModbusTCP Slave Gerät
Typ: 115
ID: 0000 0002
Version: 3.5.9.0
Bestellnummer: -
Beschreibung: A device that works as a Modbus TCP Slave.
Version Konfiguration 3.5.1.0

best regards
Mario


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:01 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3564
Hi,
3.5SP10

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 5
Hi,

I have 3.5SP9 - do I need to update to get it working?

best regards
Mario


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3564
guess yes....


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited