CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:43 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 7:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 12:51 pm
Posts: 4
Hi
Sometimes the Control Win V3 does not start and I have to restart my computer.
Is there something I can do to not make this happen and/or is there a way to restart it without restart of the computer?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 9:13 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 9:03 am
Posts: 409
Do you have the control win license on a dongle?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 12:51 pm
Posts: 4
No, free trial. I did not have this problem before, it started when I run Test Manager but it is likely connected to my test cases.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2014 3:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3491
Hi,

you need to check the plc log:

by default it is disabled as file (only accessible by CODESYS IDE) you need to remove the ';' on the following section in the CODESYSControl.cfg
("c:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC\CODESYSControl.cfg" ) increase maxentries and MaxFilesize too.
After include this you could check the files in your runtime directory c:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC

[CmpLog]
Logger.0.Name=PlcLog
Logger.0.Filter=0xFFFFFFFF
Logger.0.Enable=1
Logger.0.MaxEntries=100000
Logger.0.MaxFileSize=500000
Logger.0.MaxFiles=3
Logger.0.Backend.0.ClassId=0x0000010B
Logger.0.Backend.1.ClassId=0x00000104
Logger.0.Type=0x314 ;Set the timestamp to RTC
Logger.1.Name=CommLog
Logger.1.Enable=1

from my experience the reason could be:

Either there is a exception on start (which you will see then in the log, like processor overload exception for example)
or are you using retains and there is no graceful shutdown of the plc? (check your project if there are retains)

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 12:25 pm
Posts: 14
hi,
I have a problem in starting CoDeSys control win V3. it run for more than one sec and stop again


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3491
Hi,

would recommend to use the current version which is 3.5.5.40

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited