CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Aug 22, 2019 5:11 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 9:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:48 am
Posts: 52
Hi!

I'd like to know is possible to make new custom visualisation component? If yes, is there some documentation about how we can do that?

BR,

Mladen


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2014 3:34 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:12 pm
Posts: 266
Hi,

Currently, this is only possible using the "Visu Element Toolkit", which can ordered via the 3S sales department.

We're thinking about other ways of making this available, but no decisions were made yet.

HTH,
Markus

_________________
Check out the CODESYS store: http://store.codesys.com/

CODESYS® a trademark of 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH
Inspiring Automation Solutions


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:32 am
Posts: 9
M.Schaber wrote:
Hi,

Currently, this is only possible using the "Visu Element Toolkit", which can ordered via the 3S sales department.

We're thinking about other ways of making this available, but no decisions were made yet.

HTH,
Markus

I installed and evaluete the "Visu Element Toolkit" . But I dont know , How can I use "Visu Element Toolkit" ? Can I add new custom element in to codesys Toolbox ? I opened your examples but I dont see any difference from creating new libary. What is the diffrence from none "Visu Element Toolkit" installed ? What should I see ? Can you send me documentation about this ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:34 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:12 pm
Posts: 266
Hi,

The Visu Element Toolkit usually comes with training and support. As I am not an expert in this area, I did point our support department to this thread, and they responed they're already in contact with you.

HTH,
Markus

_________________
Check out the CODESYS store: http://store.codesys.com/

CODESYS® a trademark of 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH
Inspiring Automation Solutions


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 9:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:31 pm
Posts: 5
hi,

i got the same problems as osmaneliar.
but i already read the documentation.
is there any other way to solve those problems?

greetings


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2014 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:32 am
Posts: 9
hi baschdi,

1-)Add Your Libary.

2-) Follow my attached rar file in images.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 6:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:31 pm
Posts: 5
thanks a lot osman!
you helped me more then any 3s-support!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:31 pm
Posts: 5
i got another problem now:
if i try to check visual elements, even in the 3s example lib, i got the following error message:


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:32 am
Posts: 9
There may be attribute error on your libary. Or There may be version dismatch with your project , your codesys version and visu element toolkit version. Check them please.
So

what is your codesys version ?

what is your visu element toolkit version ?

what is your project libary version ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 1:31 pm
Posts: 5
osmaneliar wrote:
There may be attribute error on your libary. Or There may be version dismatch with your project , your codesys version and visu element toolkit version. Check them please.
So

what is your codesys version ?

what is your visu element toolkit version ?

what is your project libary version ?


my codesys version is 3.5 sp5,
my toolkit version is 3.5 sp4,
and my library version is 3.5.2.0


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2014 1:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:32 am
Posts: 9
Update your libary to 3.5 sp4. if there is dismatch in your libary project, Codesys should ask you for update after open your libary project.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 1:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 4:51 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Newport News, Virginia
Good morning,

I am trying to learn more about the Visu Element Toolkit myself. What kind of possibilities does it offer for designing new items?

Thank you,
Doug

_________________
Kind Regards / Mit freundlichen Grüssen

Doug Rilee


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 9:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:32 am
Posts: 9
dougrilee wrote:
Good morning,

I am trying to learn more about the Visu Element Toolkit myself. What kind of possibilities does it offer for designing new items?

Thank you,
Doug


You can develop own component and you can use it in your codesys project. Then you can set variable to your special component from your codesys project.

For example;

You develop a special gauge component. (The gauge have three arrows , Each arrow will show different data ). You can do it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
osmaneliar wrote:

You can develop own component and you can use it in your codesys project. Then you can set variable to your special component from your codesys project.

For example;

You develop a special gauge component. (The gauge have three arrows , Each arrow will show different data ). You can do it.


But how? I can't find this Tool or Library anymore. Did they change the name?
If I google for "Visu Element Toolkit" I can't find it. it even seems like it never existed... Whats the real name of it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 08, 2019 4:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:09 pm
Posts: 14
I'm still having the same issue...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited