CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Thu Oct 24, 2019 6:08 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:51 pm
Posts: 8
Hello,
I'm using Codesys V3.5 and Codesys Control WinV3 Version3.5.2.20 and I'm trying to use the SoftPLC provided for free when you download Codesys.
I can create an application,downloaded and run it with no problem.
The problem is that when I have an application with variables that are declared in a memory location bigger than %MX1279.0 or %MW639 (limit is 1280 bytes or 640 words)
e.g. var1 AT %MW641 :WORD; then when I try to download I get an error that "Address %MW641 is out of range(calculated offset:1283, allocated size:1280)

Can I configure the Codesys Control WinV3 (SoftPLC) to have a memory allocation bigger than 1280 bytes?
Thank you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3505
Hi,

this is a setting in the Control Win device description:

<ts:section name="memory-layout">
<ts:setting name="memory-size" type="integer" access="visible">
<ts:value>1280</ts:value>
</ts:setting>
<ts:setting name="input-size" type="integer" access="visible">
<ts:value>1280</ts:value>
</ts:setting>
<ts:setting name="output-size" type="integer" access="visible">
<ts:value>1280</ts:value>
</ts:setting>
if needed you could increase it..


Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 6:51 pm
Posts: 8
This is a very useful information!
Thank you very much!
The device.xml at least in my installation is located under C:\ProgramData\Codesys\Devices\4096\0000 0001\3.5.2.10\device.xml
ProgramData is a hidden folder.
After modifying it I restarted my computer and it had the new change.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2013 6:08 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3505
Hi,

usually the procedure is:

1. copy the device.xml (in that case it is Control Win) to another Location
2. edit it and save it as ControlWin.devdec.xml (maybe as new version)
3. install it into the device repository
4. update the device in your project by rightlick in the device tree ->update device to the new edited Version
an restart of CODESYS is not needed...!

It is not recommendet to edit in the device repository the devices!
Cheers
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited