CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:03 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2013 3:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 11:50 am
Posts: 17
hi, all

System HW:
1.IPC+win7 Ultramate
2.CODESYS V3.5 SP3
3.EtherCAT Master + 1 ABB Servo Driver
4.Modbus TCP Master + 1 AC500(ABB Product)

Problem:
EtherCAT device might disconnect after running 2~3 hours, the red triangle appear on the left side of the EtherCAT device.
Any of experience shared from you would be appreciated.


br/listenyang


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2902
Hi,

please check the plc log for more Information

cu


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 11:50 am
Posts: 17
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,

please check the plc log for more Information

cu



Hi, Edwin

attached is the picture, i counldn't got any information in that, can you help to check a little bit???

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<LoggerEntries xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
<Logger name="&lt;Default logger&gt;">
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Warning: number of slaves has changed or is different to the configuration!</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Error: communication lost ! check the cables !</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Warning: number of slaves has changed or is different to the configuration!</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Error: communication lost ! check the cables !</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Warning: number of slaves has changed or is different to the configuration!</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Error: communication lost ! check the cables !</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Warning: number of slaves has changed or is different to the configuration!</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Error: communication lost ! check the cables !</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Warning: number of slaves has changed or is different to the configuration!</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Error: communication lost ! check the cables !</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Warning: number of slaves has changed or is different to the configuration!</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Error: communication lost ! check the cables !</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Warning: number of slaves has changed or is different to the configuration!</Entry>
<Entry severity="error" component="IoDrvEtherCAT" user="nobody" timestamp="8/8/2013 11:56:20">Error: communication lost ! check the cables !</Entry>
... ...
... ...




thanks a lot...


br/listenyang


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:12 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2902
hi,
either there is really a disconnect Problem by Hardware (wiring) or somehow, the Driver does not manage to send and receice ethercat frames, which CODESYS Ethernet Driver are you using eepro 1000 or realtek?
cu


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 11:50 am
Posts: 17
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
hi,
either there is really a disconnect Problem by Hardware (wiring) or somehow, the Driver does not manage to send and receice ethercat frames, which CODESYS Ethernet Driver are you using eepro 1000 or realtek?
cu



hi, Edwin

I dodn't remember exactly what CODESYS Ethernet Driver using.
but the original Adapter is: Intel(R) Gigabit Network
Ethernet Driver name is:net541ex.inf
after update Driver, it showing:CoDeSys EtherExpress GBit PCI Ethernet Adapter


br/listenyang


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 11:50 am
Posts: 17
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
hi,
either there is really a disconnect Problem by Hardware (wiring) or somehow, the Driver does not manage to send and receice ethercat frames, which CODESYS Ethernet Driver are you using eepro 1000 or realtek?
cu



hi, Edwin

one more thing, every time when this problem happen, it need update the Driver the Adapter again, and the MAC address has changed in EtherCAT Master, and need to press brower button and select the correct Adapter again.


br/listenyang


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 2:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2902
this seems to be the problem,
what exactly you mean with 'it need update the Driver the Adapter again' you mean you have to reinstall the Windows driver?
- I thought this is a Control RTE System (with SoftMotion)?
Never seen that....
cu


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 11:50 am
Posts: 17
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
this seems to be the problem,
what exactly you mean with 'it need update the Driver the Adapter again' you mean you have to reinstall the Windows driver?
- I thought this is a Control RTE System (with SoftMotion)?
Never seen that....
cu


hi, Edwin

'it need update the Driver the Adapter again' means:
go property of network adapter, and update Driver, select has disk, browse the file:net541ex.inf, and need to browse the adapter for EtherCAT Master.
i hadn't seen this, only the onsite people tolk me about that.

- I thought this is a Control RTE System (with SoftMotion)?
I have no idea about this, but the device is: CoDeSys Control from ABB Engineering

br/listenyang


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 30, 2018 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 2:23 pm
Posts: 5
"EtherCAT disconnect automatically when running 2~3 hours" even couple of miutes :(

Dear Admin
I faced similar problem with 2 different raspberry pi_3 and beckhoff EK1100 (ethercat communication)
*While I power on system starts to run for a while then I get this problem
*If I force to PLC as a Online->Reset_cold then Dubug->start
Problems solving (this symptom shows me it is not a cabling problem)
Do you have any idea?
Image taht shows you error sequence
Image that shows you ethercat status


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 2:23 pm
Posts: 5
Any one have similar problem?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 25, 2018 2:31 am
Posts: 9
I have the same problem


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2902
Hi,
which plc are you using?

Are there other fielbus involved ( for example modbus connections)?
BR
Edwn


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 2:23 pm
Posts: 5
Dear Edwin

Mine system equipped with Raspberry pi (licansed)
Even if you see attachment in mine previous post you will undrestand it
İn mine case PLC Application is running
Problem is: Ethercat communication terminating rundomly and can able to restart with commands Please see prewious post
I accept from this sympton (Ethercat bus cupler is ok)

How we can figure out what is the problem ?
Do you know any command via Putty that we can check status of ethercat communications
Do you have any suggestion? (Please dont tell me cable ext... already changed )


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:45 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 2902
Hi,
do you have applied a rt_preemt patch on your Rasbian?
Seems that distributed clocks is enabled on any slave in your network. ( If you need this - rt_preempt is needed probably)

If not a workaround might be ( depends on your application needs) to enable restart slave in the ethercat master (brings the slaves up back operational)

Anyway you need to check the jitter in the taskmonitor on the ethercatmaster Task and the plc logger if it occure.
In your case it Shows a changed Network amount slave..?!

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited