CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Feb 24, 2020 10:19 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:57 am
Posts: 6
I know I can call actions in SFC with Action Qualifiers like P, L, LD. Can I call actions in ST in CASE with the same qualifiers? Or is it only SFC feature?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2019 6:26 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:02 pm
Posts: 312
You may have some luck. There are some extensions. See this post: https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=9378#p23131. Maybe there are more.

I would only warn that probably not many ST programmers will be familiar with those extensions.

_________________
Scott Cunningham
KEB America, Inc.
www.kebblog.com
www.kebamerica.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:57 am
Posts: 6
That does not suit me. I know that Logi.CAD 3 supports this and you can call the action with qualifiers in ST. I just do not get it. Why you need to support actions at all, those works like simple functions. The whole purpose of actions in IEC 61131-3 is those qualifiers. It is qualifiers that make actions so powerful. And it is very simple to implement, why not? Why Codesys doe not implement it?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited