CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Dec 13, 2019 5:23 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:07 pm
Posts: 2
Hi All,

I'm looking to try and exclude and include IO from a project build programmatically so that the user can enable and disable as required through a HMI screen i.e disable IO ethercat headers when the user is not interested in that part of the system etc. This way the project can be loaded with all of the systems IO and then disabled and enabled as required if that part of the system is connected or disconnected. This is only for testing purposes. I know that this can be done in Allen Bradley by the use of a system variable and I am wondering is it also possible to do through codesys? Any help is greatly appreciated.

N


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3570
Hi,
you could do this that way... recondigure.
Keep in mind that you need to disable and enable the slaves too.

BR
Edwin


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:07 pm
Posts: 2
Hi Edwin,

Thanks you for your input, that will definatley come in handy for what I'm trying to do but I'm not sure if that's what I'm looking for but I may be doing something wrong or it may not even be possible.
I'm looking to try and upload a project with say 5 Ethercat headers, but two may only be connected at the time and I would like the program to be able to adapt to what the user has connected by the user selecting what is connected without generating build errors. Basically the equivalent of a programmable "exclude form build".
Or if that was not possible if there was any way to programmable load or delete a device.

N


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited