CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Fri Dec 06, 2019 11:50 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Two version of codesys
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 9:01 am
Posts: 15
Hi all,
Until today I have worked with codesys 3.5.10 and now i want to install 3.5.12.
I use Exor hmi ex707 or ex710 with integrated codesys.
At the last release of runtime they went from version 3.5.10 to the version 3.5.12.
I need to have both versions installed because I need to open the old programs and also the new ones.
I tried to install version 12 on the same computer (a virtual machine with win10) and during installation I indicated a new folder.
Attachment:
2.PNG

Now when I launch version 10 and open an old project, the warning window appears that there are new versions in the libraries.
I press the cancel button and I don't update.
Then when I compile the project errors appear due to libraries that appear to be duplicates.
Attachment:
E.PNG

and
Attachment:
3.PNG

What can I do to solve the problem?
And above all, I need the old file not changed.
I need to be able to go online with the plc to run a diagnosis, without having to run a new downolad.
If someone has installed two versions and has a solution, every suggestion is greatly appreciated, thanks.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:28 pm
Posts: 48
FAQ for the dual install. Seems the advanced users bit will work for you.
https://faq.codesys.com/display/CDSFAQ/ ... S+versions


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 9:01 am
Posts: 15
I-Campbell wrote:
FAQ for the dual install. Seems the advanced users bit will work for you.
https://faq.codesys.com/display/CDSFAQ/ ... S+versions

Yes, the advanced users works well.
just a few clarifications:
after installing the second version, I could not move the Codesys folder from ProgramData.
Windows 10 said it was in use.
I solved by terminating the Gateway service.
In the end I got two installations with separate repositories.

Note:
Starting Codesys (v10 or v12), the codesys folder is create again automatically in ProgramData
with this content:
"C:\ProgramData\CODESYS\Simulation"
"C:\ProgramData\CODESYS\SimulationRts"
"C:\ProgramData\CODESYS\SoftMotion"
"C:\ProgramData\CODESYS\Temporary Files"
"C:\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYS.opt"
"C:\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYSProjectDefaults.opt"
"C:\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYSUser.opt"

As you can see, there is a part of the content that I tried to separate :
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CANopen Profiles"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYSControlSoftMotionWinV3"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYSControlWinV3"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYSGatewayV3"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYSHMIWinV3"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYSRemoteTargetVisualization"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\Devices"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\J1939 Databases"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\LibDoc"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\Licenses"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\Managed Libraries"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\Simulation"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\SimulationRts"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\Temporary Files"

"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\Visual Elements"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\Visualization Styles"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYS.opt"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CODESYSProjectDefaults.opt"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS 3_5_12\ProgramData\CODESYS\CoDeSysUser.opt"

In fact, starting the simulation in codesys, the files are in:
"C:\ProgramData\CODESYS\Simulation\PlcLogic\"

But for me the important thing is that it has separated the library folders.

Many thanks for the tip, have a nice day.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited