CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 6:06 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:41 am
Posts: 3
Hi

I try to run a Raspberry Pi 3b+ on Raspbian stretch as Profinet Master to communicate with a SEW MDX61B with DFE32B Module. I have set up the PN-Controller as you can see in the screenshot and have added the MDX61B with the latest GSDML-file by SEW.
When I set the Pi to "run" the PN-controller is fine, but the MDX61B says "DCP no RealStationName" and i wont get any connection.

I have checked the Profinet-Name and IP of the MDX by using SEW Movitools and by running a network check in SIEMENS STEP7. Both can find the MDX under its name and address. So I think some of my codesys settings are wrong.

I hope you can help me soon.

Florian

PS: Please answer in german or english.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 1:29 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3562
Hi,
did you activate:

viewtopic.php?f=23&t=6247&p=16870#p16870

Using VLAN-Tags Need to be enabled:

sudo apt install vlan # install VLAN-Packet
sudo modprobe 8021q # load 8021q Kernelmodul

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:41 am
Posts: 3
Hi
Thank you for the advice.

I have already tried to enable vlan.
The installation worked fine, but the loading of the Kernelmodule didn't responds any statement. Is this correct?

BR
Florian

Edit: I found my mistake. The Comand you have to put into the "/etc/modules" ist just the module Name "8021q"


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 4:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:41 am
Posts: 3
Hi again

I have an other problem now.
The Bus is working but I won't get any data from the Frequency-Inverter.

Do I have to read the data by any Comand or sth.? I thought the data would be updated cyclic in my Variable-List.

Hope you can help me again.

BR
Florian


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:28 pm
Posts: 48
Variables need to be in a task to update. Change "Variablen aktualisiert" in the bottom right hand corner to "always in bus cycle". Then pick the bus cycle in the properties for the master device.

Almost there!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited