CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Dec 07, 2019 3:59 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CoDeSys EtherCat Master
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 3:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 3:32 pm
Posts: 4
I would like to configure my PC as EtherCat Master and connect to a device which supports EtherCat Slave.
Is it possible to do it?
Or Do I have to purchase CoDeSys EtherCat Master SL : Order Number 230300018?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2019 2:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3562
Hi,
no not needed just use 'Control Win 64' - this is the PLC which is installed with the CODESYS Developmentsystem
install WinPCap and thats it.
Control Win run's for 2h in demo mode.
( If you need a standalone setup of the plc 7 without CODESYS Development system - https://store.codesys.com/codesys-contr ... re=default)

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 4:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 3:32 pm
Posts: 4
Thank you very much Edwin.
I could communicate successfully.
Communication works fine because no error message on the HMI device.

However, I faced one issue.
Even I input a value in %QW0 in EtherCat I/O Mapping on CoDeSys, the value doesn't affect to the numerical display set with TxPD0 001.
When I checked "Process data" in EtherCat Slave on CoDeSys, the index of Output1 shows 16#2001:01 under 16#1600 Receiver PD0 1.

Our device starts from TxPD0 001, not TxPD0 000.
I also monitored from TxPD0 001 to TxPD0 060 on the HMI device.
But the value input in %QW0 doesn't affect to from TxPD0 001 to TxPD0 060.

I tried to change 16#2001:01 to 16#0000:01 or something similar to TxPD0, but all gray-out and no setting to change it.

I don't know this is CoDeSys side or our device side issue of ESI file.

Do you have any idea?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2019 7:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3562
Hi,
need some screenshot of this... otherwise could not follow.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:14 am
Posts: 6
Attachment:
Codesys.JPG
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
need some screenshot of this... otherwise could not follow.

BR
Edwin

Hi Edwin,
I want to ask you a question:
I try to connect Codesys and Beckhoff IPC, i installed Codesys on C6920-0060 Beckhoff IPC, I connect gateway and ipc successfully.
Add EtherCat_Master but it not running.
I attach some pictures below, please refer attachment files.
Please help me if you can.
Thank you so much
Attachment:
Codesys.JPG

Attachment:
Codesys1.JPG

Attachment:
codesys2.JPG


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2019 9:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3562
Hi,
at the moment you are on Control Win, the non realtime capable plc
for this to use Ethercat you need to install WinPcap. Then it will work that way.

If you need realtime capabilities you need to switch the plc to https://store.codesys.com/codesys-contr ... l?___SID=U
Control RTE.
Then no winpcap is needed, you needed then to install the CODESYS network driver in the Windows device Manager and add the component to the RTE configuration.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 4:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:14 am
Posts: 6
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
at the moment you are on Control Win, the non realtime capable plc
for this to use Ethercat you need to install WinPcap. Then it will work that way.

If you need realtime capabilities you need to switch the plc to https://store.codesys.com/codesys-contr ... l?___SID=U
Control RTE.
Then no winpcap is needed, you needed then to install the CODESYS network driver in the Windows device Manager and add the component to the RTE configuration.

BR
Edwin


Thank you for support, I installed winPcap but got the same issue then I try to install Npcap and now I can scan and add slave to devices tree and one more thing, the software can not update I/O status as below:
Attachment:
z1629003513124_43b7b2104b50010d45bc164d3d3a9813.jpg

May i use Control win for update I/O status online?
when i run i got 2 error like :
Attachment:
z1629104406365_e2b06c212ac9ed21af1a569511274677.jpg

Please help me if you can.

Thank you again,
Andy


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 5:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3562
Hi Andy,
Uninstall Npcap... at the moment only Winpcap is supportet then it should work.
BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 8:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:14 am
Posts: 6
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi Andy,
Uninstall Npcap... at the moment only Winpcap is supportet then it should work.
BR
Edwin


I unistall Npcap and install Winpcap, now it run look very well but it still can not update I/O status. I do not know why, can you explain to me. (I already compare with TwinCAT3 about I/O status).
I attach some pictures.
Attachment:
z1629325449315_ed2700ac917bac749ca6243cf9d4d04f.jpg

Attachment:
z1629325455719_fab68d5fd8df0f299fa1c558a8332f36.jpg

Attachment:
z1629328361594_f52db573e82b96a70fa0fa49361649be.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3562
Hi,
do the drives / ethercat slaves need distributed clock?`You need to check what AL status 1B means...
Guess if they need distributet clock enabled you need to switch the plc to Control RTE to have hard realtime.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2019 4:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:14 am
Posts: 6
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Hi,
do the drives / ethercat slaves need distributed clock?`You need to check what AL status 1B means...
Guess if they need distributet clock enabled you need to switch the plc to Control RTE to have hard realtime.

BR
Edwin


Thank you for your help.
Andy


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited