CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
https://forum.codesys.com/

Missing 'open from plc' selection button
https://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8708
Page 1 of 1

Author:  paul hindle [ Mon Mar 19, 2018 2:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Missing 'open from plc' selection button

Hi,
I am using V2.3 and yesterday had to re-install windows 10. Since then I am missing the 'open from plc' selection button - see attached file.

I have tried different versions of V2.3 as well as different screen resolutions and text sizing, but all to no avail. Everything was working fine before re-installing windows so I am assuming there are some missing C++ files or equivalent.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Paul.

Author:  maniek765 [ Tue Apr 03, 2018 8:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Missing 'open from plc' selection button

can't you downgrade to Win7 or at least run a VM?

Author:  paul hindle [ Wed May 02, 2018 6:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Missing 'open from plc' selection button

Many thanks - it works ok with a VM, but it had worked for more than a year with Windows 10 without issue. It was only after needing to re-install - essentially an 'out of the box' re-install due to Windows crashing during an update - that the radio button disappeared.

Will continue with the VM although it is not as convenient due to screen resolution issues (I am using a Microsoft Surface Book and the screen resolution is not always good at handling the older non-Microsoft apps)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/