CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum by 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH | A member of the CODESYS Group
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:25 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:49 am
Posts: 2
I have long lines of code.
In matlab I can just type "..."
and the code follow in the next line, like:

a = 90;
b = 23;
c = max(...
a,...
b);

Do you know if in Structure text in Codesys there is a similar function to "..." ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:47 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 3099
Hi,
no, even not CODESYS V2.3 nor CODESYS V3 both open intellisense on unsing ".."

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:03 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:02 pm
Posts: 291
You don’t need the dot dot. Just put on next line and indent if you like (you should but not required):

Code:
a = 90;
b = 23;
c = max(
         a,
         b);


Or

Code:
a := 90;
b := 23;
c := max(
         a,
         b
);


I do this a lot for function block calls that have a lot of var ins and outs and IF statements with multiple ANDs and ORs.

_________________
Scott Cunningham
KEB America, Inc.
www.kebblog.com
www.kebamerica.com


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited