CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:04 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2016 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 2:57 am
Posts: 1
I am working in V2.3
I want to insert an operator such as MUL, MOVE or DIV in a ladder logic program.

If I insert a Function Block it opens the input assistant but the operators donĀ“t appear. When I hit F2 in the block then the Input assistant appears but this way the operators do appear.

Can you help me to find out what is wrong? I would like the operators to be available when I select the Function Block button since this way is more intuitive for a beginner.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 12:33 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:02 pm
Posts: 255
You can also insert a blank box and just type in ADD, SUB, MUL, etc

_________________
Scott Cunningham
KEB America, Inc.
www.kebblog.com
www.kebamerica.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:57 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 978
use box with enable, gives you more possibilities

_________________
shooter@home.nl
computer shooter
paul deelen
jacob van wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
skype shooter paul.deelen
phone +31736139136


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 4:04 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 978
and F2 is dependant of where the cursor is highlighted.
so you need to click on the ADD to see what is possible.
In Ladder the topline MUST be a TRUE/FALSE and the result also.
however it is possible to use analog values in lower lines. it is NOT possible to put more functions in a line.
For this FBC is a lot better. just try it.
You may use a function block in ladder and put all the needed calcs into a FB.
next step is CFC, when used once (it looks like labview) you will like it.

in between is also ST, however function blocks are not easy in ST.

_________________
shooter@home.nl
computer shooter
paul deelen
jacob van wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
skype shooter paul.deelen
phone +31736139136


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2016 4:54 am 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 8:02 pm
Posts: 255
Good tips, Shooter! Also F2 can insert an FB into ST with all of the arguments. Some of us who grew up programming PCs instead of PLCs find ST way easier than LD/FBD. Just a different flow thought!

_________________
Scott Cunningham
KEB America, Inc.
www.kebblog.com
www.kebamerica.com


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2016 4:05 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 978
ST with these function blocks , yes i do use it however when there are many vars i loose the proper thinking.
with CFC it is a lot easier to keep the overview.

_________________
shooter@home.nl
computer shooter
paul deelen
jacob van wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
skype shooter paul.deelen
phone +31736139136


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited