CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:03 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:20 am
Posts: 16
Hello,

I'm trying to use CodesysHMI.

I wrote a .bat file that contains the following command lines:

"C:\Program Files\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC\CODESYSHMI.exe" /target C:\Users\Electrotech\Documents\AUTOMATISME\Programmes_Codesys_SoM\Test_HMI.project" /visu visualization

When I launch the .bat file, the Windows's Execution windows appears, instructions scrolls, and shut down... nothing else, no full screen visualization. The path to where my program is saved is OK.

What did I miss ?

Another question: So, I'd like the Visu appears then I launch the .bat file. Is there a way to run and stop the PLC program via the visu ?

Thanks for helping.

Cedric


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:01 am
Posts: 38
hi.

i used on codesys V2 in a batch file the following command ...
The windows system was win7, 32 bit.

Start "This is only o Title..." "C:\3S Software\codesys V2.3\codesysHMI\CoDeSysHMI.exe" "C:\PLC\myproject.pro" /visu PLC_VISU /visudownload


and it worked well.

:wink:


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:20 am
Posts: 16
Thanks you for replying,

I'm using Codesys V3.5 SP9 under Windows 7.

No way, for me it doesn't work. I should miss something !

Does the PLC has to be in run ? stop ? (have to say it doesn't change anything for me). I have probably forgot something basic, for sure, but WHAT ?

Help , please help .... :cry:


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 10:01 am
Posts: 38
why using a batch file?
Normally the CodesysHMI is automaticly started when you start the Codesys Control Winv3...
:o


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 7:55 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 1975
Hi cvigier,
which plc are you using?

You have always depending on which plc you have running different aproaches/possibilities.

Now an additional very interesting:
With 3.5SP10 (release 15th December) you could use the new CODESYS HMI SL produkt,
which you could use for CODESYS V2.3 plc and CODESYS V3 plc's.
This new HMI does a symbolic acceess to the variables in the plc (no dataserver is used anymore)
This give beside being a "Fullscreen Windows based HMI" the posibility to add html 5 webvisu to CODESYS V2.3 devices!!

Other posibilities:
If you have a V3 plc ->Use remotetargetvisu (this is the solution which you are talking about basically in this post):
"c:\Program Files (x86)\3S CODESYS\GatewayPLC\RemoteTargetVisu.exe" (just execute this and configure the address of the plc)

HMI before 3.5SP10 - sure this works but only with V3 plc's.

So first we need to know which plc you are working on,

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 9:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:20 am
Posts: 16
Hello,

Thank you, it works like i expected with "remotetargetvisu".

Is there a way to run or stop the target via the visu ?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited