CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:03 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:32 pm
Posts: 2
Hello everybody

I'm working on a simple project with Codesys on Raspberry pi 3.
I have created, with web visualization, a switch that turn on and off a LED and all work fine.

I would know if it's possibile to use the web visualization when the raspberry doesn't have an internet connection.
If I close Codesys Software on the PC, the program on Raspberry does not stop, but if I disconnect the raspberry wi-fi the program immediatly stopped. I have use this IP addres for visualization on browser: 192.168.18:8080/webviso.htm
I need to use the web visualization whitout internet conncetion. Is it possibile?
Are there other ways to do this?

Thankyou :D :D :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 5:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 1975
Hi,

this is an error, should be possible to use webvisu via localhost
but at the .oment it does not work.
Need to be fixed.
Maybe it is woth to check if a tap or tun device will workaround this you could give this a try.

BR
Edwin


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 10:32 pm
Posts: 2
Edwin Schwellinger wrote:
Maybe it is woth to check if a tap or tun device will workaround this you could give this a try.

Edwin


Sorry but what you mean?

There are other ways to have this webvisu, mybe on a window that isn't the browser?
There is a way to contact the developers and ask them to resolve the problem?

Not a good situation for me :cry:

Thankyou


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:42 am
Posts: 1975
Hi,

>There are other ways to have this webvisu, mybe on a window that isn't the browser?
no... i just want so say. I have no time at the moment to search for a workaround, I try to motivate you to search a workaround ;-)
by using a tap device, no glue if this is possible.

>There is a way to contact the developers and ask them to resolve the problem?
hm.. does not really help, error is tracked but with low priority at the moment.. so i see not date when it will be fixed.

Plan B:
my question is: If you use a PI3 ... is it possible to have to act as dummy hotspot to have a valid IP... then it will work

BR
Edwin


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited