CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software
http://forum.codesys.com/

codesys RTE on win 10 x64
http://forum.codesys.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=7759
Page 1 of 1

Author:  olteanu_eu [ Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:23 pm ]
Post subject:  codesys RTE on win 10 x64

i try to install codesys control on win 10 x64 pro but i don't see the processor cores ,
anyone has idea how solve this problem

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Thu Apr 13, 2017 8:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: codesys RTE on win 10 x64

Hi,
which processor does your System have?

BR
Edwin

Author:  olteanu_eu [ Fri Apr 14, 2017 1:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: codesys RTE on win 10 x64

HI Edwin
in have intel xeon E3-1240 v5 , now I tried with codesys win 64 it works ok, but you had to install WinPcap

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Mon Apr 17, 2017 6:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: codesys RTE on win 10 x64

Hi,
ok sure this works, but Control RTE should work on this device too.
You have 4 real core.
BR
Edwin

Author:  olteanu_eu [ Mon Apr 17, 2017 10:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: codesys RTE on win 10 x64

It may need to be made additional settings (register or windows features) or install additional software ?,
I do not understand why I do not see core
You can transmits the checks should do to solve this problem?

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: codesys RTE on win 10 x64

Hi,
not really -
deactivate
1.hyperthreading in the BIOS
2. disable Speedstep
3. disable c-states
everthing which makes the CPU clocks instable Need to be disabled. (See RTE documentation)
If the Problem still exists. Give an email to Support to investigate it.

BR
Edwin

Author:  Edwin Schwellinger [ Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: codesys RTE on win 10 x64

Hi,
it is a bug will be solved with 3.5SP11 Version.

BR
Edwin

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/