CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Tue May 23, 2017 9:40 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Runtime
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
CODESYS V3 Runtime

Control RTE stops under Windows 7 / Windows 8 after running 2 weeks
Control RTE Realtime capabilities: How to check if the bios settings are in the right condition for minimal jitter
Control RTE how to shutdown RTE triggered by VISU or IEC code
Persistence / Retain data : what is needed on plc side
Persistence/Retain data : when should you use NVRAM when UPS - what are is the advantage, disadvantage
How to use Control RTE on Notebooks with Ethercat -for testing purpose
Does Control RTE run on 64Bit Windows ?
Control RTE and Cifx Cards - how to setup the driver in windows hardware manager


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
RTE stops under Windows 7 / Windows 8

Problem: RTE stops after a certain time

Solution: Open Task Scheduler and disable the Power Efficiency Diagnostic



Disable by cmdline:

schtasks /change /TN "\Microsoft\Windows\Power Efficiency Diagnostics\AnalyzeSystem" /DISABLE
Attachment:
3.jpg



Back to FAQ overview


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
How could we check if the realtime capabilities are ok with the bios Setting on my Windows platform?

1. After setting the bios according to the CoDeSysControlRTEV3_Manual.pdf (throtteling / speedstep / C-states must be switched off)
you need to check if your processor clock is stable.
A good tool to verify it / measure it is CPUZ (Google it).
Attention you should only execute either CPUZ or Control RTE not both at the same time (RTE will stop if you do it!)
2. Then Login to Control RTE with the project - check the taskmonitor - reset the jitter values (rightclick) then you should see values on the last row yellow marked
like in the attached screenshot

Generate high log on the RTE pc by opening IE / other applications and check if this has influence on the jitter values

Back to FAQ overview


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
Question: Is it possible to shutdown the pc on which the RTE is running on, triggerd by the codesys application
Answer:

yes, there are two possibilities:
1. triggered by targetvisu:
% execute Command c:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe -s -t 00 -f', … siehe Screenshot

2. by iec code use SysProcessCreate (you need to add sysprocess.library)
SysProcessCreate(pszApplication:= 'c:\windows\system32\shutdown.exe', pszCommandLine:= '/p /f ', ulHide:= 0, pResult:= udiTemp);

Back to FAQ overview


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 8:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
Question: What is needed to support persistent / retain data

Answer:
In general the plc should have a build in nvram or should be connected to an UPS (uninterrupted power supply)

Back to FAQ overview


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
Question: What is the advanatge / disadvantage on using NVRAM - UPS(uninterruptable power supply )

The technical difference is:
NVRAM is a mapped area in which on each cycle the retain variable are updated
In case of using a UPS - this is the ram area and on shutdown of the runtime the runtime write the retain files (restore them on startup)

The result on this:
With nvram you have only a limited amount of retains for example 128k if the retain memory has this size.
With UPS there is not limit in size (sure your ram but this is nowadays not really a limit)
nvram: The cpu load (cycle time grow) could grow with increasing nvram occupancy, since this will lead to cyclic read and write access to this memory, for each used variable one access.
(Hint if you are using many retain variable with nvram:
Declare a structure which mirrors the retains data and copy the whole struct in the cycle, this is then only one access as oposed to many memory access if you have a bunch of single retain variables - this you should see immediately in the cycle time load)

Back to FAQ overview


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
Is it possible to use my Notebook to have Control RTE and Ethercat running on it (Testing purpose)?

Yes this is possible if you use a Realtek RTL8111B / RTL8111D compatible ExpressCard
For Example: Exys 1GB Ethernet LAN ExpressCard EX-6087.

Take care on the bios settings / disable speedstep, c-states etc like in the RTE documentation is mentioned, to have a stable processor clock
in case you need hard realtime capabilities.


Back to FAQ overview


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
Does Control RTE run on 64Bit Windows ?

Yes since 3.5SP5 Release there is a Setup available for 64Bit Control RTE.
Capable for Ethercat / SoftMotion / Visualization
/Profinet / Modbus / Ethernet IP / CANopen
[
Back to FAQ overview


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 7:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 pm
Posts: 73
1. Control RTE and Cifx card, which driver do we need to install in windows device manager?

"c:\Program Files\3S CoDeSys\CODESYS Control RTE3\SysDrv3S\SysDrv3S.inf"
-see screenshot


2. Which settings are needed in CODESYSContol.cfg
depending which fieldbus system you want to use the, you need to select the right firmware image -

ProfibusMaster - cifxdpm.nxf
ProfinetMaster - cifxpnm.nxf
.
.


[CmpHilscherCIFX]
TraceLevel=0xFFFFFFFF
InterruptMode=0
DMAMode=1
Device.0.BootloaderFilePath=.\HilscherCIFX\Firmware\NETX100-BSL.bin
Device.0.Channel.0.FirmwareFile=.\HilscherCIFX\Firmware\cifxdpm.nxf
;Device.1.BootloaderFilePath=.\HilscherCIFX\Firmware\NETX100-BSL.bin
;Device.1.Channel.0.FirmwareFile=.\HilscherCIFX\Firmware\cifxpnm.nxf
.
.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited