CODESYS - the IEC 61131-3 automation software

Welcome to the official CODESYS Forum
Deutsche Version English version russian version 
It is currently Sat May 27, 2017 3:20 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 13
Hi,

How can I create a submodule and add it in a plugged in Profinet slave?

Steffen_R.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 12:19 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:20 am
Posts: 192
Hi Steffen_R.

Steffen_R. wrote:
How can I create a submodule and add it in a plugged in Profinet slave?

I'm not sure what you mean with "create a submodule".

If you want to add a module below your Profinet slave you just have to use the method add(...) but also specify the module ID parameter.

There are some devices which have so called slots. For slots you use the method plug(...) of the slot object instead of add(...) of the parent device object.

BR
Martin

_________________
Check out the CODESYS store: http://store.codesys.com/

CODESYS® a trademark of 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH
Inspiring Automation Solutions


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 13
Hi Martin,
I've got it so far. Thank you for that. But the problem I mentioned i my other thread still exists. After adding everything i go online und run the application. But there are still connection(?) problems....
Attachment:
fehler3.PNG


Then i have to stop and logout, open the et200s treeobject, go online again and it runs.

Attachment:
geht.PNG


I recognized that before i do that, the hostparameter id=1025 Name=slaveoptions is missing...
I tried it with disable and enable the device but nothing works...

Is there something i can do??

Thank you

Steffen


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:39 pm 
Offline
Frequent User
Frequent User

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:20 am
Posts: 192
Hi Steffen.

Steffen_R. wrote:
But the problem I mentioned i my other thread still exists. After adding everything i go online und run the application. But there are still connection(?) problems....

That has nothing to do with the topic so please don't mix them.

BR
Martin

_________________
Check out the CODESYS store: http://store.codesys.com/

CODESYS® a trademark of 3S-Smart Software Solutions GmbH
Inspiring Automation Solutions


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 13
I'm sorry


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited